Header LogoBlue Fescue


Blue Fescue

Plant Facts
Common Name: Elijah Blue Fescue
Botanical Name: Festuca glauca ‘Elijah Blue’
Nativity: Europe
Hardiness Zone: 4-10
Type: Semi-evergreen grass
Size: Height: 0.75-1′, spread: 0.5-0.75′

Aesthetic Traits
Plant Form: Rounded
Foliage Color: Silvery blue
Seasonal Features: Semi-evergreen
Fall Color:
Winter Form: Architectural foliage
Bloom Color: Light green
Bloom Time: Late spring – early summer
Fruit Color: Brown seeds

Ecological Traits
Light: Full sun – light shade
Soil Type: Loam, sand
Soil Moisture: Dry – moist
Urban Tolerances: Drought tolerant, poor soils
Wildlife Value:

Installation & Maintenance Notes
Cut back foliage in early spring down to 4″. May need to be divided/replaced every few years

 


School of Natural Resources and Environment | University of Michigan