Header LogoKarl Foerster Feather Reed Grass


Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass

Plant Facts
Common Name: Karl Foerster Grass
Botanical Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora
Nativity: Europe and Africa
Hardiness Zone: 5 – 9
Type: Ornamental Grass
Size: Height: 3-5′, spread: 1.5-2.5′

Aesthetic Traits
Plant Form: Erect, columnar
Foliage Color: Medium green
Seasonal Features:
Fall Color: Tan
Winter Form: Architectural
Bloom Color: Pinkish purple
Bloom Time: May – February
Fruit Color:

Ecological Traits
Light: Full sun – part sun
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Moisture: Moist – wet
Urban Tolerances:  Drought and flooding
Wildlife Value:

Installation & Maintenance Notes : Cut to the ground in late winter

 


School of Natural Resources and Environment | University of Michigan