Header LogoLowGro Fragrant Sumac


LowGro Fragrant Sumac

Plant Facts
Common Name: Gro-Low Fragrant Sumac
Botanical Name: Rhus aromatica ‘Gro-Low’
Nativity: North America
Hardiness Zone: 3-7
Type: Deciduous shrub
Size: Height: 1.5′ – 2′, spread: 6-8′

Aesthetic Traits
Plant Form: Spreading
Foliage Color: Medium green
Seasonal Features:
Fall Color: Red
Winter Form:
Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: April – May
Fruit Color: Red

Ecological Traits
Light: Full sun – part shade
Soil Type: Sand, loam, clay
Soil Moisture: Moist – dry
Urban Tolerances: High drought tolerance, salt tolerant
Wildlife Value: Birds, butterflies

Installation & Maintenance Notes
Will naturalize

 


School of Natural Resources and Environment | University of Michigan