Header LogoTwo-row Stonecrop


Two-row Stonecrop

Plant Facts
Common Name: Dragon’s Blood Two-row Stonecrop
Botanical Name: Sedum spurium ‘Dragon’s Blood”
Nativity: Asia
Hardiness Zone: 3-9
Type: Perennial evergreen groundcover
Size: Height: 4″, spread: 4″

Aesthetic Traits
Plant Form: Prostrate
Foliage Color: Green and reddish bronzed
Seasonal Features: Winter hardy, summer flower
Fall Color:
Winter Form: Semi-evergreen leaves, burgundy in winter
Bloom Color: Pink, red
Bloom Time: June, July
Fruit Color:

Ecological Traits
Light: Full sun
Soil Type: Well-drained loam
Soil Moisture: Dry -  moist
Urban Tolerances:  Drought tolerant, salt tolerant
Wildlife Value: Bees, butterflies

Installation & Maintenance Notes
Divide in early spring

 


School of Natural Resources and Environment | University of Michigan