Header LogoMugo Pine


Mugo Pine

Plant Facts
Common Name: Trudwarf Dwarf Mugo Pine
Botanical Name: Pinus Mugo ‘Trudwarf’
Nativity: Europe
Hardiness Zone: 2-7
Type: Evergreen shrub
Size: Height: 2′, spread: 2′

Aesthetic Traits
Plant Form: Mounded
Foliage Color: Medium green
Seasonal Features: Evergreen foliage
Fall Color: No change
Winter Form: Evergreen foliage
Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time:
Fruit Color:

Ecological Traits
Light: Full sun
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Moisture: Moist- dry
Urban Tolerances: Salt tolerant, air pollution tolerant, drought tolerant
Wildlife Value:

Installation & Maintenance Notes
Prune only new growth

 


School of Natural Resources and Environment | University of Michigan